Entries for the William Hill Ayr Gold Cup

We have over 200 Entries for this year's William Hill Ayr Gold Cup. Please see below for complete listing of horses and trainers.

   
Horse Trainer Owner
Mr Lupton (IRE) Richard Fahey   Mr N. D. Kershaw & Partner
Flaming Spear (IRE) Dean Ivory   Anthony Bloom
Major Jumbo (GB) Kevin Ryan   Mr T. A. Rahman
Donjuan Triumphant (IRE) Andrew Balding   King Power Racing Co Ltd
Stake Acclaim (IRE) Dean Ivory   Mr M. J. Yarrow
Danzeno (GB) Michael Appleby   Mr A. M. Wragg
Bacchus (GB) Brian Meehan   GPM Morland,DJ Erwin,John GS Woodman
Librisa Breeze (GB) Dean Ivory   Anthony Bloom
Raucous (GB) Robert Cowell   Mr T. W. Morley
Vanbrugh (USA) Charles Hills   Mr K. Abdullah
Laugh A Minute (GB) Roger Varian   Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum
Hey Jonesy (IRE) Kevin Ryan   Pallister Racing
Major Partnership (IRE) Saeed bin Suroor   Godolphin
Emaraaty Ana (GB) Kevin Ryan   Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum
Gunmetal (IRE) David Barron   Ne-Chance & Mr L O'Kane
Vintage Brut (GB) Tim Easterby   King Power Racing Co Ltd
Victory Day (IRE) William Haggas   Clipper Logistics
Air Raid (GB) Jedd O'Keeffe   Caron & Paul Chapman
Summerghand (IRE) David O'Meara   Mr Hamad Rashed Bin Ghedayer
Enjazaat (GB) Owen Burrows   Mr Hamdan Al Maktoum
Staxton (GB) Tim Easterby   Ontoawinner 10 & Partner
Dakota Gold (GB) Michael Dods   Doug Graham & Ian Davison
Intisaab (GB) David O'Meara   Mr Stuart Graham
Baron Bolt (GB) Paul Cole   Asprey Wright Evans PJL Wilcock & Snook
Merhoob (IRE) John Ryan   Mr Gerry McGladery
Camacho Chief (IRE) Michael Dods   Davison & Drysdale
George Bowen (IRE) Richard Fahey   Mr M.A. Scaife
Gulliver (GB) David O'Meara   Withernsea Thoroughbred Limited
Stone of Destiny (GB) Andrew Balding   King Power Racing Co Ltd
Angel Alexander (IRE) Tom Dascombe   Birbeck Mound Trowbridge & Owen
Lake Volta (IRE) Mark Johnston   Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
Cold Stare (IRE) David O'Meara   Middleham Park Racing XC
Good Effort (IRE) Ismail Mohammed   Mr Abdulla Al Mansoori
Arecibo (FR) David O'Meara   Mr George Turner & Clipper Logistics
Flavius Titus (GB) Roger Varian   Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum
Lancelot du Lac (ITY) Dean Ivory   Michael & Heather Yarrow
Yattwee (USA) Saeed bin Suroor   Godolphin
Open Wide (USA) Amanda Perrett   George Materna & John McInerney
Cenotaph (USA) Simon Crisford   Mrs Doreen Tabor
Reputation (IRE) Ruth Carr   Fulbeck Horse Syndicate Ltd
Justanotherbottle (IRE) Declan Carroll   Mr Steve Ryan & Mr MJ Tedham
Soldier's Minute (GB) Keith Dalgleish   Weldspec Glasgow Limited
Richenza (FR) Ralph Beckett   Mrs Lynn Turner & Mr Guy Brook
Louie de Palma (GB) Clive Cox   Mr Peter Ridgers
Junius Brutus (FR) Ralph Beckett   King Power Racing Co Ltd
True Mason (GB) K. R. Burke   Mr Khalifa Dasmal
Lord Oberon (GB) K. R. Burke   Mr D J MacKay & Mrs E Burke
Embour (IRE) Richard Hannon   SullivanB'Stock,RuxleyHoldings,Mrs Doyle
Barbill (IRE) Mick Channon   Mrs Susan Bunney
Great Prospector (IRE) Richard Fahey   Mr and Mrs J.D. Cotton
Admirality (GB) Roger Fell   Middleham Park Ventura Racing& Salthouse
Red Balloons (GB) Richard Fahey   Clipper Logistics
Dave Dexter (GB) Ralph Beckett   Mrs Philip Snow & Partners I
Lahore (USA) Phillip Makin   Mrs Wendy Burdett
Magical Wish (IRE) Richard Hannon   Middleham Park Racing XXXV
Glenamoy Lad (GB) Michael Wigham   Mr V. Healy
Sanaadh (GB) Michael Wigham   M. Wigham, G.D.J. Linder, S Hassiakos
Muscika (GB) David O'Meara   Gallop Racing & Dynast Racing
Ice Lord (IRE) Chris Wall   Hintlesham Racing
Aljady (FR) Richard Fahey   Al Shaqab Racing
Alkaraama (USA) Sir Michael Stoute   Mr Hamdan Al Maktoum
El Hombre (GB) Keith Dalgleish   Weldspec Glasgow Limited
Kick On Kick On (GB) Clive Cox   Paul & Clare Rooney
Belated Breath (GB) Hughie Morrison   Lady Blyth
Moon Trouble (IRE) Michael Appleby   Mr Rob Oliver & The Horse Watchers
Buridan (FR) Richard Hannon   Al Shaqab Racing
Royal Residence (GB) James Tate   Mr Saeed Manana
Queens Gift (IRE) Michael Dods   Geoff & Sandra Turnbull
Count Otto (IRE) Amanda Perrett   Count Otto Partnership
Citron Major (GB) Nigel Tinkler   Walter Veti & Sara Hattersley
Lethal Lunch (GB) Clive Cox   The Rat Pack Partnership 2017
Rathbone (GB) Kevin Ryan   Mrs Angie Bailey
Bernardo O'Reilly (GB) Richard Spencer   Rebel Racing (2)
Magical Ride (GB) Richard Spencer   The Magic Horse Syndicate
Poyle Vinnie (GB) Ruth Carr   Formulated Polymer Products Ltd
Ptarmigan Ridge (GB) Richard Hughes   Mr Michael Williams
Gabrial The Saint (IRE) Richard Fahey   Dr Marwan Koukash
Yousini (GB) Kevin Ryan   Middleham Park Racing XXI
Alaadel (GB) Stuart Williams   Mr T.W. Morley
Jawwaal (GB) Michael Dods   Sekura Group
Flying Pursuit (GB) Tim Easterby   Ontoawinner, M Hulin & Partner
Venturous (IRE) David Barron   MrLaurenceO'Kane/HarrowgateBloodstockLtd
Gabrial The Wire (GB) Richard Fahey   Dr Marwan Koukash
Growl (GB) Richard Fahey   Dr Marwan Koukash
Wise Counsel (GB) Clive Cox   Clipper Logistics
Hyperfocus (IRE) Tim Easterby   Ryedale Partners No 14
Savalas (IRE) Kevin Ryan   Mrs Angie Bailey
Golden Apollo (GB) Tim Easterby   Mr David Scott & Partner
Wahoo (GB) Michael Dods   Mr J Blackburn & Mr A Turton
Nordic Fire (GB) David O'Meara   Mr D. O'Meara
Get Knotted (IRE) Michael Dods   Mr D. Neale
Danielsflyer (IRE) Michael Dods   Elliott Brothers And Peacock
Saaheq (GB) Michael Appleby   The Horse Watchers
Lincoln Park (GB) Michael Appleby   Craig Buckingham & Gary Dewhurst
Royal Prospect (IRE) Julie Camacho   Geoff & Sandra Turnbull
Apex King (IRE) David Loughnane   Mr G.B. & G.H. Firmager
Shimmering Dawn (IRE) James Tate   Sheikh Juma Dalmook Al Maktoum
Tomily (IRE) David O'Meara   Thoroughbred British Racing
Brian The Snail (IRE) Richard Fahey   Dr Marwan Koukash
Show Stealer (GB) Rae Guest   Mr Colin Joseph
Betsey Trotter (IRE) David O'Meara   Mr F. Gillespie
Tawny Port (GB) Stuart Williams   Mrs J. Morley
Udontdodou (GB) Richard Guest   Mr Chris Penney
Revich (IRE) Richard Spencer   Middleham Park LXVII & Phil Cunningham
King of Tonga (IRE) David O'Meara   Middleham Park Racing LXV
Giogiobbo (GB) Scott Dixon   Mr Paul J. Dixon
Tommy Taylor (USA) Kevin Ryan   Mrs Angie Bailey
Presidential (IRE) Roger Fell   Nick Bradley Racing 3,Ian White &Partner
Roundhay Park (GB) Nigel Tinkler   Leeds Plywood and Doors Ltd
Normandy Barriere (IRE) Nigel Tinkler   Mr Eddie Carswell
Dalton (GB) Julie Camacho   Mr David W. Armstrong
Tinto (GB) Amanda Perrett   D James, S Jenkins & M Quigley
Gabrial The Devil (IRE) Richard Fahey   Dr Marwan Koukash
Zumurud (IRE) Rebecca Bastiman   Ms M. Austerfield
Bossipop (GB) Tim Easterby   Mr Ambrose Turnbull
Heath Charnock (GB) Michael Dods   Mr David W. Armstrong
Dark Defender (GB) Rebecca Bastiman   Rebecca Bastiman Racing
Last Page (GB) David Loughnane   Mr Philip G. Harvey
Pipers Note (GB) Ruth Carr   Cragg Wood Racing
Hart Stopper (GB) Stuart Williams   Mr T. W. Morley
Gymkhana (GB) David O'Meara   Willow Racing Partnership
Summer Daydream (IRE) Keith Dalgleish   Mr Ronnie Docherty
James Watt (IRE) Michael Bell   Men Fae The Clyde
Shallow Hal (GB) K. R. Burke   Ontoawinner 14 & Mrs E Burke
Manshood (IRE) Paul Midgley   Taylor's Bloodstock Ltd
Big Les (IRE) Karen McLintock   Stockdale Racing
Lady Dancealot (IRE) David Elsworth   Mr Kevin Quinn
Captain Jameson (IRE) John Quinn   The JAM Partnership
Moonraker (GB) Michael Appleby   The Kettlelites
Fantasy Keeper (GB) Michael Appleby   The Fantasy Fellowship B
Ballyquin (IRE) Andrew Balding   Mr J. Palmer-Brown
Nubough (IRE) Iain Jardine   Mrs Camille Macdonald
Major Valentine (GB) John O'Shea   Mr Pete Smith
Pendleton (GB) Michael Dods   Mr David W. Armstrong
Mark's Choice (IRE) Ruth Carr   Cragg Wood Racing
Paddy Power (IRE) Richard Fahey   M Scaife & R A Fahey
Airglow (IRE) Michael Easterby   Mr S Davis and Mr S Hull
Look Out Louis (GB) Tim Easterby   Miss Victoria Watt & Partner
Cool Spirit (GB) Richard Fahey   The Cool Silk Partnership
Nefarious (IRE) Henry Candy   Mr A. Davis
Get The Rhythm (GB) Richard Fahey   P. Timmins & A. Rhodes Haulage
Kupa River (IRE) Roger Fell   Middleham Park Racing LXXII & Partner
Proud Archi (IRE) Michael Dods   Eagle Racing
Kindly (GB) Michael Easterby   Mr M Blades, Mr S Hollings & Mr S Hull
Lucky Lucky Man (IRE) Richard Fahey   The Musley Bank Partnership & Partner
He'zanarab (IRE) Jim Goldie   Douglas Pryde & James Fyffe
Glengarry (GB) Keith Dalgleish   Mrs Janis MacPherson
Daffy Jane (GB) Nigel Tinkler   W Burton & D Fielding
Howzer Black (IRE) Keith Dalgleish   Middleham Park Racing LXXVI
Whataguy (GB) Paul Nicholls   Heal, Nicholls & Osborne
Tommy G (GB) Jim Goldie   Johnnie Delta Racing
Orion's Bow (GB) Tim Easterby   Mr T.J. Swiers
Music Society (IRE) Tim Easterby   Richard Taylor & Philip Hebdon
John Kirkup (GB) Michael Dods   Mrs Suzanne Kirkup & Mr Kevin Kirkup
Friendly Advice (IRE) Keith Dalgleish   Mr A. R. M. Galbraith
Gale Force Maya (GB) Michael Dods   Mr Frank Lowe
Wasntexpectingthat (GB) Richard Fahey   The Good Bad Ugly and Deaf
Highly Sprung (IRE) Les Eyre   Mr A Turton & Dr V Webb
Upstaging (GB) Noel Wilson   Argrain
Naadirr (IRE) Kevin Ryan   Middleham Park Racing XXX
Atalanta's Boy (GB) David Menuisier   Mrs Monica Josefina Borton & Partner
Arcavallo (IRE) Michael Dods   Mr P Appleton & Mrs Anne Elliott
Yes You (IRE) Iain Jardine   Top Of The Hill Racing Club
Primo's Comet (GB) Jim Goldie   The Reluctant Suitor's
Big Lachie (GB) Mark Loughnane   Big Lachie Syndicate
Dizzy G (IRE) K. R. Burke   Mrs Melba Bryce
Dancing Rave (GB) David O'Meara   David Lumley & Partner
Oriental Lilly (GB) Jim Goldie   Johnnie Delta Racing
Diamonique (GB) Keith Dalgleish   Weldspec Glasgow Limited
Inexes (GB) Ivan Furtado   21st Century Racing
Van Gerwen (GB) Les Eyre   Sunpak Racing
Mutafarrid (IRE) Paul Midgley   J.S. Morrison & Frank Brady
Captain Dion (GB) Ivan Furtado   Daniel MacAuliffe & Anoj Don
Rolladice (GB) Michael Easterby   A Pollock and J Blackburn
Sheepscar Lad (IRE) Nigel Tinkler   Leeds Plywood and Doors Ltd
Chookie Dunedin (GB) Keith Dalgleish   Raeburn Brick Limited
Socru (IRE) Michael Easterby   Winter Blackburn LM Syn Cram MB SH & SH
Mr Wagyu (IRE) John Quinn   The New Century Partnership
Luzum (IRE) Michael Easterby   Straghalis Mason Hollings Hull & LM Synd
Lucky Beggar (IRE) David C. Griffiths   Eros Bloodstock
Kolossus (GB) Michael Dods   Mr Kevin Kirkup
Amazing Grazing (IRE) Rebecca Bastiman   The Redhotgardogs 2
Militia (GB) Richard Fahey   Middleham Park Racing CXVI & Partner
Global Hope (IRE) Gay Kelleway   M Walker, N Scandrett, G Kelleway
Longroom (GB) Noel Wilson   The Slaters Arms and Marwood Racing
Kenny The Captain (IRE) Tim Easterby   Reality Partnerships V
Milton Road (GB) Rebecca Bastiman   Mr William Donaldson
Buffer Zone (GB) G. M. Lyons   Sean Jones/David Spratt/Mrs Lynne Lyons
Sirjack Thomas (IRE) Adrian McGuinness   Dooley Bros/Hope Partnership
Rapid Applause (GB) Michael Easterby   Folwell Morse Mulryan Winter & Cram
Scorching Heat (GB) Adrian McGuinness   Gary Devlin/Joseph McCrory
Mid Winster (GB) A. Slattery   Mr D. Spratt
Al Qahwa (IRE) David O'Meara   Gallop Racing & Partner
Medicine Jack (GB) G. M. Lyons   Sean Jones
Dream Today (IRE) Jamie Osborne   Melbourne 10 Racing
Cityman (GB) A. Slattery   Mr Michael G Quinlan
Ardhoomey (IRE) G. M. Lyons   Moyville Racing Syndicate
The Broghie Man (GB) A. P. Keatley   Mr Eamon Cleary
Downforce (IRE) W. McCreery   Donal Finnan
Urban Beat (IRE) J. P. Murtagh   Fitzwilliam Racing
G Force (IRE) A. P. Keatley   Ontoawinner Syndicate
 
For a full rundown of the 3 day racecard for this years Festival please click on the link below
Ayr does Scotland proud with the the best owners and trainers facilities at Western House. It's absolutely first class, the best in the land.
Lucinda Russell, Scottish National Hunt Trainer